En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l'utilisation de cookies.

Experts and plants

The Steering and Selection Committees

Ensuring the quality and diversity of presentations are maintained during “Les Journées des Plantes”, the Steering and Selection Committees make up the jury that votes the Domain of Chantilly Award.

Botanic and horticultural
Louis BENECH

Louis BENECH

Gardener

Jean-Noël BURTE

Jean-Noël BURTE

Horticultural engineer, Landscape architect and town planner, Former chairperson of the CCVS

Brigitte CARMINE

Brigitte CARMINE

Agricultural engineer, horticultural engineer, former head of the Luxembourg Gardens

Dominique DURAND

Dominique DURAND

Head Gardener with the city of Beauvais

Pascal GARBE

Pascal GARBE

Landscape architect, gardens policy project manager, Moselle Region General Council

Luc-André LEPAGE

Luc-André LEPAGE

Consultant

James PRIEST

James PRIEST

Garden consultant

Philippe Raynaud

Philippe Raynaud

Head of the Chèvreloup Arboretum

Frédéric TOURNAY

Frédéric TOURNAY

Curator of the Botanic Garden at Louis Pasteur University in Strasbourg

About the Garden
Gérard DE LEOTOING

Gérard DE LEOTOING

Decorator

Fabienne DE SEZE

Fabienne DE SEZE

Consultant

Pierre NESSMANN

Pierre NESSMANN

Landscape architect

Cléophée DE TURCKHEIM

Cléophée DE TURCKHEIM

Delphine VALLUET

Delphine VALLUET

Le Jardin des Bauches

The International Merits Jury

Created in 1989, this jury is made up of several leading gardeners from all over Europe. It is unique and independent and during each exhibition it awards Merits, Recommendations and Botanic Certificates to remarkable plants.

Cristina CASTEL-BRANCO

Cristina CASTEL-BRANCO

Garden historian (Portugal)

Christophe CROCK

Christophe CROCK

Head Gardener of Wespelaar Arboretum (Belgium)

Ole HAMANN

Ole HAMANN

Emeritus Professor at the University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

Michael HICKSON

Michael HICKSON

Botanist, former Curator of Knightshayes Gardens (United Kingdom)

Jakob HOKEMA

Jakob HOKEMA

Chairperson of the ISU (International Hardy Plant Union) (Germany)

Roy LANCASTER

Roy LANCASTER

Traveller, Botanist, Writer, Chandlers Ford (United Kingdom)

Tim MILES

Tim MILES

Head Gardener of Cotswold Wildlife Park & Gardens, Oxfordshire, (United Kingdom)

Pascal PINEL

Pascal PINEL

Head of nursery development, Graines Voltz (France)

Abraham RAMMELOO

Abraham RAMMELOO

Curator of Kalmthout Arboretum (Belgium)

Alix DE SAINT-VENANT

Alix DE SAINT-VENANT

Landscape architect, Gardener in charge of the Jardin de Valmer (France)

Daan SMIT

Daan SMIT

Former Director of the Free University Garden, Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Janine TEN HORN

Janine TEN HORN

Journalist, Landscape architect (Netherlands)

Didier WILLERY

Didier WILLERY

Journalist, Publishing manager, Technical Director of the Jardin du Vasterival (France)

Emeritus members
Piet OUDOLF

Piet OUDOLF

Botanist, Landscape architect, Writer, Hummelo (Netherlands)

Hans SIMON

Hans SIMON

Botanist, former Chairperson of the European Perennial Plants Society, Marktheidenfeld (Germany)

Pierre VALCK

Pierre VALCK

Former Director of the Nancy Botanic Garden (France)

The Domain of Courson Award Jury

This jury is made up of members designated by the Association des Amis de Courson (Friends of Courson Association).

Janine CHRISTIANY

Janine CHRISTIANY

Olivier DAMÉE

Olivier DAMÉE

Isabelle DE BROGLIE

Isabelle DE BROGLIE

Patricia DE NERVAUX-LOŸS

Patricia DE NERVAUX-LOŸS

Georges LÉVÊQUE

Georges LÉVÊQUE

Hélène MERLOTTI

Hélène MERLOTTI

Monique MOSSER

Monique MOSSER

Inge SMIT

Inge SMIT

The Collections Award Jury

This jury is selected by the CCVS (French Conservatory of Specialised Plant Collections).

Patrick BLANC

Patrick BLANC

Olivier COLIN

Olivier COLIN

Gilles DEPARIS

Gilles DEPARIS

Director of the botanical garden of Lyon

Max HILL

Max HILL

Valéry MALECOT

Valéry MALECOT

Frédéric PAUTZ

Frédéric PAUTZ

Franklin PICARD

Franklin PICARD

Aline RAYNAL

Aline RAYNAL

APBF Vilmorin Award Jury

This jury is made up of members designated by the APBF (Association of French Botanic Parks).

Charles BOULANGER

Charles BOULANGER

See on website
Jean-Pierre DEMOLY

Jean-Pierre DEMOLY

Arielle DE KERGORLAY

Arielle DE KERGORLAY

Nathalie DE VILMORIN

Nathalie DE VILMORIN

Pierre PARIS

Pierre PARIS

Bernard PINOTEAU

Bernard PINOTEAU

Michèle QUENTIN

Michèle QUENTIN

The Press Award Jury

This jury is made up of Journalists specialising in horticulture or the art of gardening.

Marie-Claire BLANCKAERT

Marie-Claire BLANCKAERT

Philippe BONDUEL

Philippe BONDUEL

Alain DELAVIE

Alain DELAVIE

Catherine DELVAUX

Catherine DELVAUX

Isabelle EBERT-CAU

Isabelle EBERT-CAU

Martine GERARDIN

Martine GERARDIN

Marie-Hélène LOAËC

Marie-Hélène LOAËC

The Catalogue Award Jury

It is made up of gardening specialists and chaired by the chairperson of the CPJF (French Parks and Gardens Committee).

Didier WIRTH

Didier WIRTH